Washington, District of Columbia
1250 Half St SE
Open in MapsListed season: May–December 20
Do you run Half Street Central Farm Market?
Claim this listing for free to verify your info and share your page with your community.
This page is community-maintained. Anyone can add or fix information. Changes go live instantly — no signup, no approval.
Season Dates
Not provided
Website
Not provided
Description
Not provided
Address
1250 Half St SE
Hours
Saturdays 9 AM - 1:30 PM, May - December 2026
All edits are tracked. See recent contributions →
Last Verified
Market information last verified: September 2026
Help keep this market current by reporting changes.
Tell customers exactly where to find you. List your business here for free.
Located in Washington, District of Columbia, Half Street Central Farm Market brings together local farmers, food artisans, and community members for a vibrant open-air marketplace.
Shoppers can visit Saturdays 9 AM - 1:30 PM, May - December 2026. Arriving early is recommended for the widest selection of products.
Product categories at Half Street Central Farm Market include Vegetables and Fruits. Shoppers can expect variety to shift with the growing season.
Farmers markets like Half Street Central Farm Market represent a fundamentally different way of accessing food compared to a supermarket. When you shop at Half Street Central Farm Market, the person selling you tomatoes is often the same person who planted them — a level of transparency and traceability that industrial food systems cannot replicate. That direct relationship is what draws many Washington residents to the market week after week.
The selection at Half Street Central Farm Market changes as the growing season progresses. Early in the season, expect cool-weather crops like salad greens, radishes, and herbs. Peak summer brings the widest variety — tomatoes, peppers, corn, stone fruits, and squash. By fall, the market shifts toward storage vegetables, apples, pears, preserves, and baked goods that make use of seasonal harvests. This seasonal rhythm is something you feel at a farmers market in a way you never do in a grocery store.
Half Street Central Farm Market draws shoppers from across the Washington area who value knowing where their food comes from. Unlike the anonymized supply chains that supply most grocery stores, every item at this market was grown or produced by a vendor you can talk to, ask questions of, and build a relationship with over the course of the season.
Share Your Experience
Tag us in your photos, reels, and TikToks. We feature real market moments from our community every week.
Shoppers want to know which vendors will be here. No vendors have listed yet — be the first to get discovered.
No vendors have claimed these categories yet. Be the first in your category
People search for “Half Street Central Farm Market vendors” and “what's at Half Street Central Farm Market” every week.
Your listing would appear in these searches.
Know exactly what vendors to visit when the market opens Saturdays.
Help shoppers plan their visit — list your business.
The first vendor to list at Half Street Central Farm Market gets maximum visibility. Shoppers will see your business first when they search for this market.
Claim This Spot — It's FreeWhen vendors list their business, you'll be able to see exactly what they offer at Half Street Central Farm Market.
Widest product variety in Washington — 2 distinct product categories.
Like all farmers markets, Half Street Central Farm Market offers a shopping experience that is tied directly to the local growing calendar. Market data shows vendor offerings that include Vegetables and Fruits. Items you see one week may not be available the next — which encourages return visits and keeps the market feeling fresh.
Product Categories
No vendors have claimed their spot at Half Street Central Farm Market yet. Get discovered first by shoppers searching for this market.
Claim Your Free ListingAddress
1250 Half St SE
Washington, District of Columbia 20003
Schedule
Saturdays 9 AM - 1:30 PM, May - December 2026
Data sourced from USDA National Farmers Market Directory
DirectionsNo payment methods are listed for this market. A blank is not a no.
Only methods on file are shown. Cash may still be accepted. Confirm before you go.
Making the most of a farmers market visit starts with good timing and a clear idea of what you are looking for.
By connecting Washington residents with local producers, Half Street Central Farm Market supports a shorter, more transparent food supply chain that benefits both buyers and sellers.
Contact Half Street Central Farm Market directly to learn about accepted payment methods, including whether SNAP/EBT benefits are accepted.
Half Street Central Farm Market is listed at 1250 Half St SE, Washington, District of Columbia 20003.
Half Street Central Farm Market lists Saturday 9 AM–1:30 PM. Listed season: May–December 20. Confirm hours before you go.
Half Street Central Farm Market lists Vegetables, Fruits. What is on a stall can change by week.
Yes. 6 other markets are listed in Washington.
Plan your next visit
Other farmers markets within Washington, District of Columbia — same area, different days, vendors, and specialties.
Washington, District of Columbia
Wed: 4:00 PM-7:30 PM;Sun: 9:00 AM-1:00 PM, Apr 16 - Dec 17
Washington, District of Columbia
Sundays 10 AM - 2 PM, April - December
Washington, District of Columbia
Washington, District of Columbia
Sat: 9:00 AM-1:00 PM, May 16 - Nov 21
Washington, District of Columbia
Washington, District of Columbia
Saturdays (Seasonal)
DC, District of Columbia · 0.6 mi
Sat: 10:00 AM-2:00 PM, May 28 - Nov 19
Unknown, District of Columbia · 0.9 mi
Washington, District of Columbia · 1.0 mi
2026-04-04
Unknown, District of Columbia · 1.0 mi
400 7th Street SW (plaza level) Washington, District of Columbia · 1.0 mi
Washington, District of Columbia · 1.1 mi
Wed: 4:00 PM-8:00 PM, Jun 8 - Aug 31; Wed: 3:30 PM-7:00 PM, Oct 5 - Oct 26
Washington, District of Columbia · 1.2 mi
Fri: 2:00 PM-5:00 PM, Jun 3 - Oct 28
14th Street between U & V Streets SE Washington, District of Columbia · 1.4 mi
Washington, District of Columbia · 1.4 mi
Wed: 4:00 PM-7:30 PM;Sun: 9:00 AM-1:00 PM, Apr 16 - Dec 17
Washington, District of Columbia
Wed: 4:00 PM-7:30 PM;Sun: 9:00 AM-1:00 PM, Apr 16 - Dec 17
Washington, District of Columbia
Sundays 10 AM - 2 PM, April - December
Washington, District of Columbia
Washington, District of Columbia
Sat: 9:00 AM-1:00 PM, May 16 - Nov 21
801 F St NW Washington, District of Columbia
Thursdays 3-7 PM, April - November 2026
Unknown, District of Columbia
DC, District of Columbia
Sat: 10:00 AM-2:00 PM, May 28 - Nov 19
Unknown, District of Columbia
Unknown, District of Columbia
400 7th Street SW (plaza level) Washington, District of Columbia
14th Street between U & V Streets SE Washington, District of Columbia
Guides and articles related to shopping farmers markets in District of Columbia.
Reusable bags, cash, coolers — the practical packing list.
Read articleEarly for selection or late for deals? Trade-offs explained.
Read articleVendor relationships, seasonal buying, sample-don't-guess.
Read articleThe unspoken rules that get you better produce and respect.
Read articleLate-season pricing, bulk deals, and where SNAP doubles.
Read articleRelated Markets & Resources
It's fall — here's what to look for at local vendors.
Pears
Pears ripen from the inside out. Buy firm and let ripen at home.
Computed from every registered market's listed products — not a generic estimate.
Arrive early for the best selection, bring your own bags, and it's generally fine to ask vendors questions about how something was grown or made — most farmers enjoy talking about their product.